Redevelopment Work

Updates:

2016

CLICK HERE

Feb 2017

Dec 2016  

Dec 2016

church

Dec 2016

 

 

May 2017

church  May 2017
 

 

Jun 2017

 Jul 2017

Building Steering Committee

Members

church

  1. Robert Chua (Chairman, BSC)
  2. Richard Tio (Chair, Technical Sub-Com)
  3. Loh Kah Weng (Member, Technical Sub-Com)
  4. Lim Huey Sheng (Chair, Space Management  Sub-Com)
  5. Chia Eng Chuan (Member, English Congregation)
  6. David Tan (Member, Peranakan Congregation)
  7. Yew Kok Chee (Member, Mandarin Congregation)

Purpose

To oversee the physical development of the church premises from start to completion.

Technical Building Sub-Committee (TBSC)

Members

  1. Richard Tio (Chairman)
  2. Loh Kah Weng
  3. Yew Kok Chee
  4. Joanne Lee

Purpose

To ensure church building is redeveloped according to code requirements, meet a standard quality, and completed within expected time frame and within budget set by liaison with Building Consultant Team (comprising the architectural company, M&E, C&S, Quantity Surveyor) and appointed contractor.

Interior Design and Furnishing Sub-committee (IDFSC)

Members

  1. Bernard Goh (Chairman)
  2. Bjorn Goh (Stand-in-chair / Creative & Logistics)
  3. Ezra Tham (Creative & Logistics)
  4. Lim Li Yee (Quantity Surveyor)
  5. Roselyn Chan (Admin)

Purpose

The purposes of the ID sub-com are guided by three principles for all action, conduct and decision-making. These guiding principles are :

  1. cost effectiveness without sacrificing quality
  2. longer-term maintenance
  3. practical considerations for users.

As believers, there is no divide between secular and God’s work. We need to be more prayerful and prudent on utilizing the best options all the more as this is the Lord’s house.

Space Management Sub-Committee (TBSC)

Members

  1. Lim Huey Sheng (Chairman)
  2. Susan Chan (Church Office / Foreign Workers)
  3. Susie Lee (Kindergarten Sunday School)
  4. Ben Lee / Kok Weng (Junior Sunday School)
  5. Loon Sum Loon (Senior Sunday School)
  6. Ben Teoh (Young Adults Ministry)
  7. Billy Foo (Peranakan Congregation)
  8. Chai Yoong Choi (Mandarin Congregation)
  9. Annie Ong (Ladies Group)
  10. Chia Eng Chuan (Senior Citizens Ministry)
  11. Jame Lau (Bethesda Youth)
  12. Oh Dee Jien (Music Ministry)

Purpose

To plan and allocate space for existing ministries, so that they can continue to function during the redevelopment phase with minimal disruption.

Audio Visual and Information Technology Sub-Committee (AV/ITSC)

Members

  1. Vincent Chua (Chairman)
  2. Burton Chia
  3. Oh Shih Ming
  4. Jeremy Khaw

Purpose

  1. To liaise with the consultants to provide suitable infrastructure, hardware and software for the audio, visual, information technology needs of the church.
  2. To provide support to the various ministries with the use of technology to allow them to be effective in their ministry work.

Finance and Budget Sub-Committee (FBSC)

Members

  1. Oh Shih Ming (Chairman)
  2. Cheong Soo Fun

Purpose

To oversee the Church Redevelopment Fund and ensure redevelopment Fund and ensure redevelopment costs are wisely managed and kept within budget.

Church Liaison Sub-Committee (CLSC)

Members

  1. Margaret Tio (Chairman)
  2. John Lau

Purpose

  1. To communicate information and receive feedback from church members during the redevelopment work.
  2. To communicate to neighbours of the redevelopment work that is being done.


Visit Count: 1269